Last Updated : 18 May 2022
 

State / District / Block wise Area,Production & Productivity of coconut 

All India final estimates of Area and Production of Coconut -

Source: Horticulture Division, Dept. of Agriculture & Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India.

World - Area, Production and Productivity of Coconut in Major Coconut Growing Countries -

Sl No.CountriesAREA (''000 Hectares)Production (Million nuts)Productivity (Nuts/ha)
1 F.S.Micronesia18.0060.003,333
2 Fiji66.0024.00364
3 Guyana20.00117.005,850
4 India2,150.0021,288.009,901
5 Indonesia3,413.0014,140.004,143
6 Jamaica16.00129.008,063
7 Kenya85.00301.003,541
8 Kiribati31.00145.004,677
9 Malaysia86.00537.006,244
10 Marshall Island7.0018.002,571
11 Papua New Guinea221.001,483.006,710
12 Philippines3,652.0014,765.004,043
13 Samoa99.00260.002,626
14 Solomon Islands38.00100.002,632
15 Sri Lanka444.003,086.006,950
16 Thailand124.00645.005,202
17 Timor Leste12.007.00583
18 Tonga24.0053.002,208
19 Vanautau90.00303.003,367
20 Vietnam159.001,677.0010,547
21 Other African Countries1,069.001,752.001,639
22 Other American Countries532.004,701.008,836
23 Other Asian Countries180.001,443.008,017
24 Other Pacific Countries33.00221.006,697
25 Others0.00443.000
 Total12,569.0067,698.005,386
Source: Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC) Statistical Year Book 2019

Area, Production & Productivity of Coconut in India

Year Area('000 ha) Production(Million nuts) Productivity(Nuts per ha)
1950-51 626.5 3281.7 5238
1951-52 630.2 3306.4 5247
1952-53 627.2 4177.1 6660
1953-54 638.7 3910.5 6123
1954-55 640.0 4264.6 6663
1955-56 647.6 4224.4 6523
1956-57 657.0 4458.0 6785
1957-58 664.1 4501.0 6778
1958-59 691.3 4651.7 6729
1959-60 707.2 4765.4 6738
1960-61 717.4 4639.1 6466
1961-62 723.0 4478.3 6194
1962-63 791.0 4962.6 6274
1963-64 799.0 4736.2 5928
1964-65 847.6 5042.8 5950
1965-66 883.7 5035.4 5698
1966-67 893.0 5191.8 5814
1967-68 923.9 5321.3 5760
1968-69 988.1 5546.2 5613
1969-70 1033.3 5858.7 5670
1970-71 1045.5 6075.0 5811
1971-72 1088.4 6123.7 5626
1972-73 1099.2 5997.2 5456
1973-74 1102.0 5850.6 5309
1974-75 1116.3 6029.6 5401
1975-76 1069.9 5829.4 5449
1976-77 1074.5 5765.3 5366
1977-78 1056.5 5412.6 5123
1978-79 1055.0 5729.7 5431
1979-80 1075.8 5662.0 5263
1980-81 1083.3 5942.0 5485
1981-82 1090.8 5939.9 5445
1982-83 1149.2 6356.1 5531
1983-84 1165.6 5807.9 4983
1984-85 1183.3 6912.8 5842
1985-86 1225.6 6770.3 5524
1986-87 1231.2 6376.8 5179
1987-88 1346.0 7269.9 5401
1988-89 1425.5 8541.4 5992
1989-90 1472.2 9358.8 6357
1990-91 1513.9 9700.2 6407
1991-92 1528.9 10079.6 6593
1992-93 1537.7 11240.9 7310
1993-94 1635.1 11974.7 7324
1994-95 1713.8 13299.6 7760
1995-96 1830.9 12952.3 7074
1996-97 1890.8 13061.0 6908
1997-98 1861.0 12717.3 6834
1998-99 1754.5 12535.9 7145
1999-2000 1768.1 12129.0 6860
2000-2001 1823.91 12678.4 6951
2001-2002 1932.3 12962.9 6709
2002-2003 1921.8 12535.0 6523
2003-2004 1933.7 12178.2 6298
2004-2005 1935.0 12832.9 6632
2005-2006 1946.8 14811.1 7608
2006-2007 1936.8 15840.4 8179
2007-2008 1903.19 14743.56 7747
2008-2009 1894.57 15729.75 8303
2009-2010 1895.20 16918.40 8927
2010-2011 1895.90 16942.92 8937
2011-2012 2070.70 23351.22 11277
2012-2013 2136.67 22680.03 10615
2013-2014 2140.50 21665.19 10122
2014-2015 1975.81 20439.60 10345
2015-2016 2,088.47 22,167.45 10,614
2016-2017 2,082.11 23,904.10 11,481
2017-2018 2,096.72 23,798.23 11,350
2018-2019 2,150.89 21,288.24 9,897
2019-2020 2,173.28 20,308.70 9,345
Source: Horticulture Division, Dept. of Agriculture & Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India.

Statistical Survey to Estimate Production of Coconut

ONLINE APPLICATION (For data entry & Analysis) 
SURVEY REPORTS (2012-13)
KERALA View Report
KARNATAKA View Report
TAMILNADU View Report
ANDHRA PRADESH View Report